logo NCGeo

Definitief programma NCG symposium 2017

Date:  2 november 2016
Time: 09:30 - 17:30
Location: TU Delft, Building Civiele techniek Stevinweg 1 in Delft
Registration: required: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.

The programme has 5 themes:

  • The Baarda lecture
  • Geophysical Geodesy
  • Machine learning and Stochastics
  • Mapping and modelling
  • Sensor systems

The contents of the programme is the following:

  • 9:30 uur registration, coffee/tea
  • 10:00  Opening bij the chair of the Netherlands Centre for Geodesy and Geo-Informatics, prof. Arnold Bregt
  • 10:10 – 10:50 Annual Baarda lecture by prof Roland Billen from the University of Liege. The presentation is called: "Smart Point Clouds for information modelling: application in Cultural Heritage".
  • 10:55 – 12.10 Break-out session 1 (4 parallel sessions)
  • 12.10  - 13.30 Lunch
  • 13.30 – 14.45 Break-out session 2 (4 parallel sessions)
  • 14.45 – 15:30 Refreshments
  • 15:30 – 16:30 Break-out session 3 (4 parallel sessions)
  • 16:30 – 16:40 Closure
  • 16:40 – 17:30 Refreshments

Every Break-out session contains 5 presentations of 15 minutes.

You can enroll for the event via Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken., quoting your name and organization.

The closing data for enrollment is 23 oktober 2017.

The registration is ranked and full = full.

For logistic information you can contact the secretariat at TU Delft: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. (phone 015-2783546)

Best regards on behalf of the Board of the NCG,

Ir. S.R. Dijkstra

Ambt. Secr. St. NCG

 

The presentations:

Geophysical Geodesy:

start

subject of the presentation

10:55

Exploring with the 3D flow map as an alternative of 2D flow map, Yuhang Gu, U Twente

11:10

Evaluating the ability of geodetic data to constrain contemporary GIA signals in Scandinavia and North
America, Karen Simon, TU Delft

11:25

A consistent sea-level reconstruction and its budget on basin and global scales over 1958-2014,
Thomas Frederikse, TU Delft

11:40

The global signature of post-1900 land ice wastage on vertical land motion, Riccardo Riva, TU Delft

11:55

Gravity Fields Constraints for the upper mantle. Bart Root, TU Delft

   

13:30

Ice sheets in a changing climate: processes, observations and modeling, Miren Vizcaino, TU Delft

13:45

Assessment and Construction of a Precipitation Dataset for the Yalong River Basin, Liu Haichang, TU Delft

14:00

Correlation Analysis of GPS Zenith Tropospheric Delay and Precipitable Water Vapor, Yu Chen, TU Delft

14:15

Path dependent landslide susceptibility modelling, Jalal Samia, WUR

   

15:30

An atmospheric turbulence power factor to improve the estimation of surface deformation and
atmosphere phase screen using SAR interferometry, Gert Mulder, TU Delft

15:45

Detecting dewatering of peatland pastures using Sentinel-1 satellite radar interferometry, Floris Heuff,
TU Delft

16:00

The impact of noise in a GRACE/GOCE global gravity model on a regional quasi-geoid, Cornelis Slobbe,
TU Delft

16:15

Improved geocenter motion and changes in the Earth's dynamic oblateness from GRACE data and
geophysical models, Yu Sun, TU Delft

Machine Learning and Stochastics:

start

subject of the presentation

10:55

Information extraction from dynamic PS-InSAR time series using machine learning, Bas van de Kerkhof,
TU Delft

11:10

Optimal stochastic merging of laser scanning and SAR interferometric data, Ramon Hanssen, TU Delft

11:25

Fusing BAG Building Boundaries to Enhance Edge of  AHN2 by Using Continuous Markov Random Field,
Kaixuan Zhou, TU Delft

11:40

Point cloud classification by map guided interpretation, Sander Oude Elberink, UTwente

11:55

Semantic labelling of Point Clouds in Indoor Environment, Shayan Nikoohemat, UTwente

   

13:30

Harnessing the power of deep learning for Digital Terrain Model extraction from challenging
photogrammetric datasets, Caroline Gevaert, U Twente

13:45

Crowd -based Place (names) information from (Big) Geosocial Data, Perdana Aji Putra, U Twente

14:00

Statistical testing is intended to remove unwanted biases, but …, Christiaan Tiberius, TU Delft

14:15

data weighting methods for estimate vertical land motion from GNSS and altimetry-tide gauge different
time series, Marcel Kleinherenbrink, TU Delft

14:30

Semantic labelling of pole-like street furniture in mobile laser scanning data, Fashuai Li, U Twente

   

15:30

Google Earth Engine in Rapid Disaster Response, Jeroen van Heyningen, TU Delft

15:45

Statistically-optimal data weighting and regularization: assets and problems,Pavel Ditmar, TU Delft

16:00

Multi resolution image classification of building damages using deep convolutional neural networks,
Diogo Duarte, U Twente

16:15

Classification of mobile laser scanning point clouds from height features, Mingxue Zheng, TU Delft

16:30

Automatic lamp pole identification from mobile laser scanning point clouds, Jinhu Wang, TU Delft

Mapping and Modelling:

start

subject of the presentation

10:55

Utilizing a Discrete Global Grid System For Handling Point Clouds With Varying Location, Time and Scale,
Neeraj Sideshmukh, TU Delft

11:10

Visible cadastral boundaries extraction using very high resolution satellite images, Divyani Kohli, U Twente

11:25

Adaptable dashboard for visualization of Origin-Destination data patterns, Ieva Dobraja, U Twente

11:40

Developement of a data structure to model semantically rich 3D+LOD GIS Data in 4D, Stelios Vitalis, TU Delft

11:55

Towards an integrated standards based information model for 1D time series data within the water sector,
Jade Haayen, TU Delft

   

13:30

A Generic Space Definition Assessment Framework for Pedestrian Navigation, Jinjin Yan, TU Delft

13:45

Exploiting spatiotemporal data for smart city applications, Manuel Garciaalvarez, U Twente

14:00

Supporting indoor navigation using access rights to spaces based on Combined use IndoorGML and LADM
Model, Abdullah Alettas, TU Delft

14:15

Open Point Clouds: explorative LOD, Edward Verbree, TU Delft

14:30

Expanding metadata specifications to account for 3D geoinformation, Anna Labetski, TU Delft

   

15:30

Towards Innovative Geospatial Tools For Fit-For-Purpose Land Rights Mapping, Mila Koeva, U Twente

15:45

Maps and meanings; pealing the cartographic onion of rebuild by design, Kevin Raaphorst, WUR

16:00

Modelling urban noise in CITYGML ADE: Case of the Netherlands , Kavisha Kumar, TU Delft

16:15

Modelling and mapping tick dynamics using volunteered observations, Irene Garciamarti, U Twente

16:30

Integration of Open Data Principles and Spatial Information Infrastructure for Participatory Urban
Planning Monitoring in Indonesian Cities, Agung Indrajit TU Delft

Sensor systems:

start

subject of the presentation

10:55

Comprehensive Comparison of 3D Point Clouds Data Derived from Aerial Photos and Airborne LiDAR
for Large-scale Mapping, Elyta Widyaningrum, TU Delft

11:10

Registration free methods for detecting changes in terrestrial laser scan data, Roderik Lindenbergh, TU Delft

11:25

Towards UAV-based Land Tenure Data Acquisition, Claudia Stöcker, U Twente

11:40

Is Citizen environmental sensing valuable?, Qijun Jiang, WUR

11:55

Tree bark roughness index by Terretrial LiDAR, Monica Herrero Huerte, TU Delft

   

13:30

6DOF Simultaneous Localization and Mapping using 2D Laser Range Finders and IMU, Samer Karam,
U Twente

13:45

SuperGPS: Accurate timing and positioning through an optical-wireless distributed time and frequency
Reference, Han Dun, TU Delft

14:00

Application of satellite and UAV based thermography for soil salinity assessment, Konstantin Ivushkin, WUR

14:15

Generating hight-temporal and spatial resolution TIR image data, Monica Herrero Huerte, TU Delft

14:30

A FULLY AUTOMATIC SOLUTION TO ADJUST MOBILE MAPPING IMAGING DATA IN GNSS-DENIED
URBAN AREAS, Phillipp Jende, U Twente

   

15:30

Airborne LiDAR data filtering based on geodesic transformations of mathematical morphology, Yong Li,
TU Delft

15:45

fast animal detection in UAV images using convolutional neural networks, Benjamin Kallenberger, WUR

16:00

Imaging spectroscopy from UAV's as technique to scale from plant traits to ecosystem processes,
Lammert Kooistra, WUR

16:15

Indoor positioning: Matching images and floor plan, Siavash Hosseinyalamdary, U Twente

16:30

An healthy urban route planner, Corné Vreugdenhil, WUR

Laatst aangepast op maandag, 30 oktober 2017 13:46

Ga naar boven
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com